ThynkBrew
← All insights
October 25, 2026·7 min read·By thynkbrew

How to Calculate ARR With Services and Usage Fees

Separate subscriptions, services and usage fees to calculate ARR, handle discounts and minimum commitments, and document uncertain usage revenue.

TL;DR. To calculate ARR with services and usage fees, split each contract into recurring software charges, one-time services, recurring services and consumption charges. For the convention used here, software ARR includes the net subscription amount and any separate minimum usage commitment, annualized without double counting. Exclude implementation charges, show recurring services separately, and report uncertain usage above the minimum as a labelled run rate.

What should your ARR calculation include?

Start with a written definition. This guide uses software ARR to mean the annualized value of active subscription charges plus contractual minimum usage charges, after applicable discounts.

This is a reporting convention for this guide. It separates the software baseline from services and uncertain consumption.

Contract componentTreatment under this convention
Fixed software subscriptionInclude, net of applicable discounts
Separate minimum usage commitmentInclude once, annualized
Usage included in the subscriptionDo not add again
Consumption above the minimumExclude from baseline ARR; report separately
One-time implementation or migrationExclude
Recurring managed service or advisory retainerShow as recurring services separately
Optional renewal or unsigned expansionExclude until effective

Use the SaaS Metrics Glossary alongside your policy so readers can distinguish ARR from other revenue measures.

For this calculation, do not substitute invoices, cash receipts or recognized revenue for the contract components. Keep those figures in separate columns.

How do you split a mixed contract?

Classify each charge by what the customer buys and what they must pay.

A contract might combine access to software, a setup project, ongoing operational support and metered consumption. Putting everything on one invoice does not make every charge part of software ARR under this convention.

For each line, record:

  • What the charge covers.
  • Whether it repeats or ends after delivery.
  • The minimum amount payable.
  • The active service period and cancellation terms.
  • Any discount, credit or included usage allowance.

If a bundle has no component prices, seek a documented allocation before publishing a precise software ARR figure. Record the allocation method and any uncertainty. Do not classify the full bundle as software merely because its largest component is a subscription.

Treat recurring services consistently. This guide shows them separately; if your reporting combines software and services, label that broader total explicitly.

How does the calculation work for a mixed contract?

Illustrative example: all amounts below are invented and use the same currency. Assume the contract is active for a twelve-month term, with no cancellation right during that term.

ComponentContract amountSoftware ARR contribution
Software subscription before discount24,000 annually—
Subscription discount for the active term2,400 reduction—
Net software subscription21,600 annually21,600
Separate usage minimum6,000 annually6,000
One-time implementation5,0000
Recurring managed service3,600 annually0

The baseline calculation is:

Software ARR = 21,600 + 6,000 = 27,600

Report the other components alongside it:

  • Recurring services, annualized: 3,600.
  • One-time implementation: 5,000.
  • Uncommitted usage: excluded from baseline ARR.

This presentation makes the composition visible. A reader can see how much comes from software charges, how much depends on a service obligation, and how much is a one-time project.

How should discounts affect ARR?

Use the price the customer owes under the selected convention, rather than the undiscounted list price.

In the example, the subscription contributes 21,600, not 24,000. Do not add back the discount because you expect a higher renewal price.

For temporary discounts, choose between a term-normalized figure and a current-price run rate, then label the choice.

Illustrative example: a twelve-month subscription costs 1,000 per month for the first three months and 2,000 per month for the remaining nine.

  • First three months: 3 × 1,000 = 3,000.
  • Remaining nine months: 9 × 2,000 = 18,000.
  • Net subscription value for the active term: 21,000.

Under this guide’s term-normalized convention, subscription ARR is 21,000 throughout that active term. A current-price run rate would change when the monthly price changes; show it separately if useful.

For a multi-year agreement with scheduled price increases, state whether you use the active service year or average the full term. This guide uses the active service year and does not pull future increases forward.

How do minimum commitments and prepaid credits work?

First establish whether the minimum is additional to the subscription or included within it.

In the mixed-contract example, the 6,000 usage minimum is additional to the 21,600 subscription. Both enter the baseline.

Now change the terms: suppose the subscription already includes that usage allowance. Adding another 6,000 would count the same payment twice.

For prepaid credits, document:

  • Whether the purchase must repeat.
  • Whether unused credits expire or carry forward.
  • Whether the customer can obtain a refund.
  • Which service period the payment covers.

Under this guide’s convention, exclude an optional, non-renewing credit purchase from baseline ARR. Do not annualize a large credit purchase simply because the customer might buy another one.

Where refund or cancellation rights make the minimum uncertain, disclose those terms and explain the amount included.

How should you report uncertain usage revenue?

Keep the contractual baseline and the observed usage run rate distinct.

For this guide, use the latest three complete months for the supplemental usage calculation. That window is a reporting choice, not a universal rule.

Illustrative example: the mixed-contract customer has a monthly usage minimum of 500. Total usage charges for three complete months are 650, 800 and 950.

Usage calculationAmount
Total usage charges across three months2,400
Average monthly usage charges800
Annualized total usage run rate9,600
Annual minimum already included in ARR6,000
Annualized usage above the minimum3,600

Software ARR remains 27,600. The supplemental software revenue run rate is 31,200, comprising that baseline plus 3,600 of annualized excess usage.

Do not add the full 9,600 usage run rate to baseline ARR: the baseline already contains the 6,000 minimum.

For a customer without enough complete usage history, show the baseline and mark the supplemental estimate unavailable. Avoid turning an onboarding spike into an implied annual commitment.

What reporting policy should accompany the number?

Put a short policy beside the report. For the examples above, it could read:

Software ARR includes active net subscription charges and separate contractual minimum usage charges. Discounts are normalized over the active service year. Implementation and recurring services are reported separately. Uncommitted usage is excluded from ARR and shown as a supplemental run rate using the latest three complete months, after removing minimum charges already included.

Also state the reporting cut-off, currency treatment and treatment of cancellations.

For monthly cancellable subscriptions, this guide annualizes the active monthly fee. Label that annualization clearly: it does not mean the customer has promised twelve months of payments.

When tracking expansion or contraction, separate changes in commitments from movements in variable usage. Logo Churn vs Revenue Churn provides related context for interpreting customer and revenue changes.

What common mistakes should you avoid?

  • Annualizing the whole invoice. Remove implementation and identify the period each recurring charge covers.
  • Using list price. Apply the discount owed under the active terms.
  • Counting usage twice. Subtract the minimum already included before adding excess usage.
  • Treating a forecast as a commitment. Label estimated consumption separately.
  • Including future renewals early. Keep optional renewals and expected price increases outside the active baseline.
  • Changing conventions silently. Explain a policy change and provide a comparable prior-period figure where possible.

This framework needs adaptation for seasonal contracts, unusual credit arrangements or heavily bundled services. Resolve those terms explicitly before comparing the resulting ARR with earlier reports.

Related reading